Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

The Kiev Major 2017

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • The Kiev Major 2017

    The Kiev Major 2017

    Organized by PGL

    Sponsored by Valve


    Coverage:Streams:
    Prizes:

    The prize pool is $3,000,000 USD.
    • 1st: $1,000,000
    • 2nd: $500,000
    • 3rd-4th: $250,000
    • 5th-8th: $125,000
    • 9th-16th: $62,500

    Teams:

    Invited Teams

    Team Random: Shadow, bLink, Faith_bian, y`, iceice
    Newbee: uuu9, Sccc, kpii, Faith, Kaka
    Team VG.J: Agressif, Freeze, rOtK, fy, Fenrir
    OG: N0tail, Ana, s4, JerAx, Fly
    Team Liquid: MATUMBAMAN Miracle-, MinD_ContRoL, KuroKy, Gh-God
    Evil Geniuses: Arteezy, Sumail, UNiVeRsE, zai, Cr1t-
    Thunderbirds: Resolut1on, w33, MoonMeander, MiSeRy, Saksa
    mousesports: Madara, ThuG, SkyLark, Maybe Next Time, SsaSpartan
    Qualified Teams

    IG.Vitality: Paparazi灬, Sakata, InJuly, super, Dogf1ghts
    Invictus Gaming: BurNIng, Op, Xxs, BoBoKa, Q
    Team Faceless: iceiceice, Black, xy, NutZ, Jabz
    TNC Pro Team: Raven, Kuku, Sam_H, Tims, ryOyr
    Team Secret: MP, MidOne, KheZu, Puppey, pieliedie
    Virtus.pro: RAMZES666, No[o]ne, 9pasha, Lil, Solo
    Digital Chaos: mason, Abed, BuLba, DuBu, DeMoN
    SG e-sports: hFn, 4dr, Tavo, KINGRD, c4t

    Schedule and Format

    Group Stage: April 24th - April 25th, 2017

    • 16 teams in a single group
    • Swiss-system format
      • Four rounds
      • Opponents always have the same win/loss record
      • Teams never play an opponent twice
    • All matches are Bo3
    Main Event: April 27th - April 30th, 2017

    • After round 4 of group stage, teams are seeded into the single elimination bracket according to their results:
      • 2 teams with 3-0 records
      • 3 teams with 3-1 records
      • 6 teams with 2-2 records
      • 3 teams with 1-3 records
      • 2 teams with 0-3 records
    • Seeding between teams with same amount of wins and loses wil be determined the following way:
      • Admins count all the games won vs all games lost for each team
        Example: Team A has 2-0, 2-1, 1-2, 2-0 and Team B has 2-1, 2-1, 0-2, 0-2, so the total results of team A is 7-3 and team B is 6-4, so A has a higher seed, since they have more victories.
      • If a tie remains, then the total score of their opponents is then compared.
        Example: Team A's opponents ended with 3-0, 1-3, 1-3, 0-3 and Team B's opponents ended with 3-1, 2-2, 2-2, 1-3, so the total will be 5-9 versus 8-8. Team B's opponents were stronger so this team's results have more value, and B will be seeded higher.
    • Next teams at the opposite side of the backet are paired with each other:
      • Team with best 3-0 are paired with the worst 0-3
      • Team with worst 3-0 are paired with the best 0-3
      • 2 best teams with 3-1 records with the 2 worst 1-3 on the other two corners of the bracket, and the remaining 3-1 goes versus top 1-3
      • 6 teams with 22 are dvided into 3 pairs (best 2-2 with the worst 2-2)
    • All matches are Bo3 except the grand finals which is Bo5

    Day 1: April 24 (Group Stage)

    - - - - - - - - - - - -
    R1-1 vs. 9:00 23:00 02:00 06:00 09:00 14:00 16:00 Stream 1
    R1-2 vs. 9:00 23:00 02:00 06:00 09:00 14:00 16:00 Stream 2
    R1-3 vs. IG.V 9:00 23:00 02:00 06:00 09:00 14:00 16:00 Stream 3
    R1-4 vs. 9:00 23:00 02:00 06:00 09:00 14:00 16:00 Stream 4
    - - - - - - - - - - - -
    R1-5 vs. 12:30 02:30 05:30 9:30 12:30 17:30 19:30 Stream 1
    R1-6 vs. 12:30 02:30 05:30 9:30 12:30 17:30 19:30 Stream 2
    R1-7 vs. 12:30 02:30 05:30 9:30 12:30 17:30 19:30 Stream 3
    R1-8 vs. 12:30 02:30 05:30 9:30 12:30 17:30 19:30 Stream 4
    - - - - - - - - - - - -
    R2H1 vs. 16:20 06:20 09:20 13:20 16:20 21:20 23:20 Stream 1
    R2H2 vs. 16:20 06:20 09:20 13:20 16:20 21:20 23:20 Stream 2
    R2H3 vs. 16:20 06:20 09:20 13:20 16:20 21:20 23:20 Stream 3
    R2H4 vs. 16:20 06:20 09:20 13:20 16:20 21:20 23:20 Stream 4
    - - - - - - - - - - - -
    R2L1 vs. 19:50 09:50 12:50 16:50 19:50 00:50 02:50 Stream 1
    R2L2 vs. 19:50 09:50 12:50 16:50 19:50 00:50 02:50 Stream 2
    R2L3 vs. 19:50 09:50 12:50 16:50 19:50 00:50 02:50 Stream 3
    R2L4 vs. 19:50 09:50 12:50 16:50 19:50 00:50 02:50 Stream 4

    Day 2: April 25 (Group Stage)

    - - - - - - - - - - - -
    R3H1 vs. 9:00 23:00 02:00 06:00 09:00 14:00 16:00 Stream 1
    R3H2 vs. 9:00 23:00 02:00 06:00 09:00 14:00 16:00 Stream 2
    R3M1 vs. 9:00 23:00 02:00 06:00 09:00 14:00 16:00 Stream 3
    R3M2 vs. 9:00 23:00 02:00 06:00 09:00 14:00 16:00 Stream 4
    - - - - - - - - - - - -
    R3M3 vs. 12:30 02:30 05:30 9:30 12:30 17:30 19:30 Stream 1
    R3M4 vs. 12:30 02:30 05:30 9:30 12:30 17:30 19:30 Stream 2
    R3L1 vs. 12:30 02:30 05:30 9:30 12:30 17:30 19:30 Stream 3
    R3L2 vs. 12:30 02:30 05:30 9:30 12:30 17:30 19:30 Stream 4
    - - - - - - - - - - - -
    R4H1 vs. 16:20 06:20 09:20 13:20 16:20 21:20 23:20 Stream 1
    R4H2 vs. 16:20 06:20 09:20 13:20 16:20 21:20 23:20 Stream 2
    R4H3 vs. 16:20 06:20 09:20 13:20 16:20 21:20 23:20 Stream 3
    - - - - - - - - - - - -
    R4L1 vs. 19:50 09:50 12:50 16:50 19:50 00:50 02:50 Stream 1
    R4L2 vs. 19:50 09:50 12:50 16:50 19:50 00:50 02:50 Stream 2
    R4L3 vs. 19:50 09:50 12:50 16:50 19:50 00:50 02:50 Stream 3

    Day 3: April 27 (Main Event)

    - - - - - - - - - - -
    Ro16-1 vs. 10:00 00:00 03:00 08:00 09:00 10:00 15:00
    Ro16-2 vs. 13:30 03:30 06:30 11:30 12:30 13:30 18:30
    Ro16-3 vs. 17:00 07:00 10:00 15:00 16:00 17:00 22:00
    Ro16-4 vs. 20:30 10:30 13:30 18:30 19:30 20:30 01:30

    Day 4: April 28 (Main Event)

    - - - - - - - - - - -
    Ro16-5 vs. 10:00 00:00 03:00 08:00 09:00 10:00 15:00
    Ro16-6 vs. 13:30 03:30 06:30 11:30 12:30 13:30 18:30
    Ro16-7 vs. 17:00 07:00 10:00 15:00 16:00 17:00 22:00
    Ro16-8 vs. 20:30 10:30 13:30 18:30 19:30 20:30 01:30

    Day 5: April 29 (Main Event)

    - - - - - - - - - - -
    QF1 vs. 10:00 00:00 03:00 08:00 09:00 10:00 15:00
    QF2 vs. 13:30 03:30 06:30 11:30 12:30 13:30 18:30
    QF3 vs. 17:00 07:00 10:00 15:00 16:00 17:00 22:00
    QF4 vs. 20:30 10:30 13:30 18:30 19:30 20:30 01:30

    Day 6: April 30 (Main Event)

    - - - - - - - - - - -
    SF1 vs. 10:00 00:00 03:00 08:00 09:00 10:00 15:00
    SF2 vs. 13:30 03:30 06:30 11:30 12:30 13:30 18:30
    GF vs. 17:00 07:00 10:00 15:00 16:00 17:00 22:00

    Countdown times are in EEST. All times are subject to change based on the length of matches and delays.




    Source:
    https://www.reddit.com/r/DotA2/comme...urvival_guide/

  • #2
    The major was really nice! Felt like i had a nice grasp on this one for once and my predictions went really well!
    http://imgur.com/a/VOnts

    Comment


    • #3
      Nice picks, you get special rewards for these don't you?

      Comment


      • #4
        Yeah got 10 extra level on my battlepass from those predictions.

        Comment


        • #5
          What do the levels do or is it more of an E-peen thing?

          Comment


          • #6
            Yeah pretty much, some extra hats and whatnot for higher lvls.

            Comment

            Working...
            X